Compare / Buffer

Buffer charges per channel. We don’t.

Buffer bills every channel you connect: $6 a month each on Essentials and $12 on Team, on monthly billing ($5 and $10 billed yearly). Schedchie is €7.99 flat. The second channel is where the math flips.

Start free trial

14-day free trial · Cancel anytime, no questions asked.

Schedchie's account picker: Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Threads, Google Business Profile, LinkedIn, Bluesky and Pinterest accounts of one bakery, each one ticked or not.

Is Schedchie cheaper than Buffer?

Schedchie is the cheapest unlimited scheduler in this comparison: €7.99 flat for unlimited accounts and posts. At 2 channels, Buffer Essentials already costs more than €7.99 a month.

Buffer Essentials$60

Schedchie€7.99

a month at 10 channels

  • Buffer Essentials$6 per channel: $60
  • Buffer Team$12 per channel: $120
  • SchedchieFlat, every account: €7.99
Per month, at face value in each vendor’s own currency, unconverted. Monthly billing unless marked. Buffer prices from buffer.com/pricing.

See pricing

Schedchie and Buffer, line by line

FeatureSchedchieBuffer
Pricing model€7.99 flat$6/channel/mo (Essentials), $12/channel/mo (Team), monthly billing; $5 and $10 billed yearly
PlatformsTwelve, incl. Google Business Profile; X is a €4.99 add-onBilled per channel
Unlimited accountsYesNo. Every channel is billed
Post capsNoneFair-use cap: 5,000 posts/channel; free plan 10 posts/channel
Stories + Reels + carouselsIncludedSupported on paid channels, each billed
Ultra€24.99 for 3 invited members, who pay nothingTeam plan doubles the per-channel price
Client approval linksNo client login, no seatApproval workflows on Team: $12/channel/mo on monthly billing ($10 billed yearly)
Try before you pay14 days, full productFree plan: 3 channels, 10 posts each

Buffer prices from buffer.com/pricing.

  • Buffer Free3 channels, 10 posts each$0
  • Buffer EssentialsMonthly billing, channels 1 to 10; $5 a month billed yearly (12-month commitment)$6/channel/mo
  • Buffer TeamMonthly billing, channels 1 to 10; $10 a month billed yearly (12-month commitment)$12/channel/mo
Buffer's plans, from buffer.com/pricing

What Buffer is built for

What Buffer’s price buys: a free tier for three channels and a public transparency program running since 2013. Every paid channel is billed on its own.

What switching takes

Switching takes an afternoon. One Facebook login brings in every Page and its Instagram account, the CSV importer brings your queue across, and your Buffer plan runs to the end of its billing period.

Schedchie's bulk import: a CSV of five posts with their media files matched, every row checked and ready.
Bulk import: every row checked against each platform's rules before anything is scheduled.

Is posting to X (Twitter) included in the flat price?

No. Posting to X is a €4.99 add-on per 30 posts, valid 30 days. The other eleven platforms are in the flat price.

Start your 14-day trial. €7.99 flat.

Start free trial

14-day free trialCancel anytime, no questions asked