Compare / Buffer
Buffer charges per channel. We don’t.
Buffer bills every channel you connect: $6 a month each on Essentials and $12 on Team, on monthly billing ($5 and $10 billed yearly). Schedchie is €7.99 flat. The second channel is where the math flips.
Start free trial14-day free trial · Cancel anytime, no questions asked.


Is Schedchie cheaper than Buffer?
Schedchie is the cheapest unlimited scheduler in this comparison: €7.99 flat for unlimited accounts and posts. At 2 channels, Buffer Essentials already costs more than €7.99 a month.
Buffer Essentials$60
Schedchie€7.99
a month at 10 channels
- Buffer Essentials$6 per channel: $60
- Buffer Team$12 per channel: $120
- SchedchieFlat, every account: €7.99
Schedchie and Buffer, line by line
| Feature | Schedchie | Buffer |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | €7.99 flat | $6/channel/mo (Essentials), $12/channel/mo (Team), monthly billing; $5 and $10 billed yearly |
| Platforms | Twelve, incl. Google Business Profile; X is a €4.99 add-on | Billed per channel |
| Unlimited accounts | Yes | No. Every channel is billed |
| Post caps | None | Fair-use cap: 5,000 posts/channel; free plan 10 posts/channel |
| Stories + Reels + carousels | Included | Supported on paid channels, each billed |
| Ultra | €24.99 for 3 invited members, who pay nothing | Team plan doubles the per-channel price |
| Client approval links | No client login, no seat | Approval workflows on Team: $12/channel/mo on monthly billing ($10 billed yearly) |
| Try before you pay | 14 days, full product | Free plan: 3 channels, 10 posts each |
Buffer prices from buffer.com/pricing.
- Buffer Free3 channels, 10 posts each$0
- Buffer EssentialsMonthly billing, channels 1 to 10; $5 a month billed yearly (12-month commitment)$6/channel/mo
- Buffer TeamMonthly billing, channels 1 to 10; $10 a month billed yearly (12-month commitment)$12/channel/mo
What Buffer is built for
What Buffer’s price buys: a free tier for three channels and a public transparency program running since 2013. Every paid channel is billed on its own.
What switching takes
Switching takes an afternoon. One Facebook login brings in every Page and its Instagram account, the CSV importer brings your queue across, and your Buffer plan runs to the end of its billing period.

Is posting to X (Twitter) included in the flat price?
No. Posting to X is a €4.99 add-on per 30 posts, valid 30 days. The other eleven platforms are in the flat price.
In the €7.99 plan
€4.99 per 30 posts
Start your 14-day trial. €7.99 flat.
Start free trial14-day free trialCancel anytime, no questions asked
