Compare / Hootsuite

Hootsuite starts at $99 a seat, billed annually. Schedchie is €7.99 for the whole account.

Hootsuite Standard is $99 per user per month, billed annually, with 10 social accounts. Professional is $199 per user, billed annually. Schedchie is €7.99 flat. The €24.99 Ultra plan adds three invited members, who pay nothing.

Start free trial

14-day free trial · Cancel anytime, no questions asked.

Schedchie's account picker: Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Threads, Google Business Profile, LinkedIn, Bluesky and Pinterest accounts of one bakery, each one ticked or not.

Is Schedchie cheaper than Hootsuite?

Schedchie is the cheapest unlimited scheduler in this comparison: €7.99 flat for unlimited accounts and posts. There is no crossover point: one Hootsuite Standard seat already costs more than the €24.99 Ultra plan for you and three members.

Hootsuite Standard$396*

Schedchie€24.99

a month at 4 people

  • Hootsuite Standard$99 per user, 10 social accounts: $396*
  • SchedchieUltra: €24.99
Per month, at face value in each vendor’s own currency, unconverted. Monthly billing unless marked. * Billed annually (12-month commitment); no monthly price on its plans page. Hootsuite prices from hootsuite.com/plans.

Alone: Hootsuite Standard $99 per user a month, billed annually, against Schedchie €7.99 flat.

See pricing

Schedchie and Hootsuite, line by line

FeatureSchedchieHootsuite
Pricing model€7.99 flat$99 to $399 per user/mo, billed annually
Team of 4 (you + 3)€24.99 total$396/mo (Standard, billed annually)
AccountsUnlimited10 on Standard, unlimited above
ApprovalsIncluded at €24.99Advanced tier: $399/user/mo, billed annually
Client approval linksNo client login, no seatPer-seat users from $99, billed annually
Client accessEach teammate sees only the client groups you assignEach extra user is another seat
Trial14 days, full product14 days with daily posting caps (10 to 20 posts)

Hootsuite prices from hootsuite.com/plans.

  • Hootsuite StandardBilled annually; 10 social accounts$99/user/mo
  • Hootsuite ProfessionalBilled annually; unlimited accounts$199/user/mo
  • Hootsuite AdvancedBilled annually; content approvals$399/user/mo
Hootsuite's plans, from hootsuite.com/plans

What Hootsuite is built for

What Hootsuite’s per-seat prices buy: social listening, approval workflows, employee advocacy and compliance, a suite built for large marketing organisations.

What switching takes

Switching takes an afternoon. One Facebook login brings in every Page and its Instagram account, the CSV importer brings your queue across, and your Hootsuite plan runs to the end of its billing period.

Schedchie's bulk import: a CSV of five posts with their media files matched, every row checked and ready.
Bulk import: every row checked against each platform's rules before anything is scheduled.

Is posting to X (Twitter) included in the flat price?

No. Posting to X is a €4.99 add-on per 30 posts, valid 30 days. The other eleven platforms are in the flat price.

Start your 14-day trial. €7.99 flat.

Start free trial

14-day free trialCancel anytime, no questions asked